Do I need to file an income tax return when I have no tax payable?

A lot of individuals write to us and are not sure if they should file an income tax return if they don’t have any tax payable. Sometimes employees declare all their income to their employer and all taxes have already been deducted by the employer. Should one file a tax return if no tax is payable or where all taxes are already paid?

If your gross total income (including all heads of income) before giving any deductions under section 80C to 80U exceeds Rs 2,50,000 – a return must be filed by you.

Therefore, a return must be filed in such a case even when no tax is payable or all taxes have already been paid.

If excess taxes have been deducted from your income – the only way you can get a refund is by filing your return.

You can read about all the other situations when you must file an income tax return here.

If you have any questions – ask in comments or write to us support@cleartax.in

2 Responses to Do I need to file an income tax return when I have no tax payable?

  1. M.R July 9, 2015 at 11:36 pm #

    Which Income tax form is used to disclose receipt from foreign countries in dollar as a fees for examining answer sheet of a university in London where no other income earned during the year.

    • cleartax-team July 10, 2015 at 1:36 pm #

      Provided you meet other conditions, you can file ITR-1. Please write to support@cleartax.in so we can address your query approporiately.